State v. Crawford
[…] In re H.P.P., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 108860 and 108861, 2020-Ohio-3974, ¶ 19, citing State v. Smith, 162 Ohio App.3d 208, 2005-Ohio-3579, ¶ 8 (8th Dist.), citing United States v. Robinson, 389 F.3d 582, 592 (6th Cir.2004). Under both the federal and Ohio constitutions, a criminal defendant has the right to confront witnesses. Specifically, the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states that “[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face * * *.” While the United States Supreme Court has interpreted the Confrontation Clause as reflecting a preference for face-to-face confrontation, it has explained that the preference “‘must occasionally give way to considerations of public policy and the necessities