Crenshaw v. Howard
[…] See, e.g., Geletka v. Radcliff, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110988, 2022-Ohio-2497, ¶ 31; Lograsso v. Frey, 2014-Ohio2054, 10 N.E.3d 1176, ¶ 13 (8th Dist.); Garofolo v. Fairview Park, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 92283 and 93021, 2009-Ohio-6456, ¶ 17. R.C. 2739.01 provides: In an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff. If the allegation is denied, the plaintiff must prove the facts, showing that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of him. In such action it is not necessary to set out any obscene word, but it is sufficient to state its import. R.C. 2917.21 is a criminal statute. R.C. 2917.21(B)(1) states: No person shall make or cause to be made a telecommunication, or permit a telecommunication to be made from a telecommunications device under the person’s control, with purpose to abuse, threaten, or harass another person.