Crenshaw v. Jones
[…] Med. Mut. of Ohio, 2014-Ohio-396, 6 N.E.3d 106, ¶ 15 (8th Dist.), quoting Slife v. Kundtz Properties, Inc., 40 Ohio App.2d 179, 182, 318 N.E.2d 557 (8th Dist.1974). This court has also noted that “[f]airness and justice are best served when a court disposes of a case on the merits.” Goehringer v. Cuyahoga Cty. Welfare Dept., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 46700, 1983 Ohio App. LEXIS 14463, 4 (Nov. 17, 1983). In her complaint, appellant cites causes of action under R.C. 2739.01 and 2917.21(B)(1). R.C. 2739.01 governs libel and slander and provides as follows: In an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff. If the allegation is denied, the plaintiff must prove the facts, showing that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of him [or her]. In such action it is not necessary to set out any obscene word, but it is sufficient to state its import. R.C. 2739.01. It is not required that a complaint in a libel action contain the exact wording of the alleged defamatory matter. Petransky v. Vindicator Ptg. Co., 1935 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 1136 (7th Dist.1935).