In re Z.B.
[…] Juv.R. 10(E) provides that “[a] complaint seeking temporary custody of a child shall state that temporary custody is sought.” Father’s counsel appears to be referencing the allegations in both the original complaint, filed on January 15, 2021, and the amended complaint, filed on March 29, 2021. 3 R.C. 2151.27(A)(1), governing the requirements for filing a complaint in juvenile court, provides, in relevant part, that the complaint “shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child * * * is a * * * neglected, or dependent child is based.” Furthermore, R.C. 2151.27(C) provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the complainant in a case in which a child is alleged to be an abused, neglected, or dependent child desires * * * temporary custody of the child or children, whether as the preferred or an alternative disposition, * * * the complaint shall contain a prayer specifically requesting * * * temporary custody[.]” After reviewing the record, we find that the agency’s complaint complied with the requirements of R.C. 2151.27 and Juv.R. 10. Regarding the facts based upon which CCDCFS alleged that the children were neglected and dependent, as required by Juv.R. 10(B)(1) and R.C.