Daher v. Cuyahoga Community College Dist.
[…] In Buddenberg, the plaintiff brought a civil rights action pursuant to federal and Ohio antidiscrimination laws against her former employer, the Geauga County Health District; her former supervisor, Geauga County Health Commissioner Robert K. Weisdack; the Geauga County Health District’s attorney, James Budzik; and certain members of the Geauga County Board of Health. Id. at ¶ 3. Buddenberg’s complaint also asserted claims for civil liability pursuant to R.C. 2307.60 for alleged violations of three criminal statutes: R.C. 2921.05 (retaliation); R.C. 2921.03 (intimidation); and R.C. 2921.45 (interfering with civil rights). Id. at ¶ 4. Relevant to this case, R.C. 2921.03 provides as follows: (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person’s duty. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree. (C) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section. The defendants attempted to dismiss this claim, arguing Buddenberg could not state a claim for relief, because none of the defendants were criminally convicted of the underlying criminal offense under (A) such that civil liability could not subsequently be imposed under (C). Id.