In re Guardianship of Siman
[…] We find that it did not. Pursuant to R.C. 2109.302(A), a final accounting includes an itemized statement of all guardianship funds. Pamela, as guardian, can complete and submit a final accounting without the return of the funds. “[O]nce a guardianship ceases to exist, a probate court retains jurisdiction for the limited purpose of settling the guardian’s final accounting.” In re Guardianship of Hollins, 114 Ohio St.3d 434, 2007-Ohio-4555, 872 N.E.2d 1214, ¶ 29. Hollins involved the guardianship of a minor, rather than a mentally incompetent adult, but we find the analogy apropos. See R.C. 2111.50(B) (“In connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a guardian, the court has * * * all the powers that relate to the person and the estate of the person * * *”).