In re Guardianship of Siman
[…] regarding the statutorily required accounting of administrators, executors, guardians, conservators, testamentary trustees, and 2 Dana’s third assigned error reads in part as follows: “The probate court erred in declaring that it has jurisdiction over Appellant Dana Lee Siman * * *.” While the wording of this assigned error may lead the reader to believe that Dana is challenging the court’s personal jurisdiction over him, the content of his argument on appeal is that the probate court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to compel the return of guardianship funds. other fiduciaries. R.C. 2109.32(A) further states that, at these hearings, the probate court has jurisdiction to “determine all matters relative to the account and the manner in which the fiduciary has executed the fiduciary’s trust * * * and may order the account approved and settled or make any other order that the court considers proper.” Dana argues that these statutes do not apply to him because he is not a guardian, and a final accounting was never submitted in this case. Probate courts have subject matter jurisdiction over guardianships and guardianship funds.