In re Guardianship of Siman
[…] We do not agree. In the final accounting, the guardian shall include an itemized statement of all receipts of the guardian * * * during the accounting period and of all disbursements and distributions made by the guardian * * * during the accounting period. * * * In addition, the account shall include an itemized statement of all funds, assets, and investments of the estate known to or in possession of the guardian or conservator at the end of the accounting period and shall show any changes in investments since the last previous account. R.C. 2109.302(A). See also R.C. 2109.32(A) (“At the hearing upon an account * * * the court shall inquire into, consider, and determine all matters relative to the account and the manner in which the fiduciary has execute the fiduciary’s trust, including the investment of trust funds, and may order the account approved and settled or make any other order that the court considers proper.”). Dana argues that Pamela is capable of submitting a final accounting without return of the funds. In other words, the $15,000 could be “accounted for” by noting that the Estate’s executor withdrew it from the guardianship account.