In re A.R.
[…] Under R.C. 2151.28(B), “[a]t an adjudicatory hearing * * * the court, in addition to determining whether the child is an abused, neglected, or dependent child, shall determine whether the child should remain or be placed in shelter care until the dispositional hearing.” The section provides that the court “shall comply with section 2151.419 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2151.28(B)(2). R.C. 2151.419 is titled “Determination as to whether agency made reasonable efforts to prevent removal or to return child to home,” and requires such a finding where the court “continues the removal of a child from the child’s home.” R.C. 2151.419(A)(1). The court did not make a reasonable-efforts finding at the July 2019 adjudicatory hearing.