State ex rel. Williams v. Bur. of Sentence Computation
[…] The parties agree that R.C. 2967.193(D)(5) determines the amount of credit to which Williams is entitled. R.C. 2967.193(D)(5) provides: “Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the most serious offense for which the offender is confined is a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree or an unclassified felony and neither division (D)(2) nor (3) of this section applies to the offender, the offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense prior to September 30, 2011, and the offender may earn five days of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense on or after September 30, 2011.” It is undisputed from the record that the bill of information that charged Williams with one count of forgery, four counts of grand theft, and one count of theft, indicated that the offenses were committed against her client between December 2007 and February 2011. The above statute states: “the