State v. Johnson
[…] CR-13-570610,2 (4) there is no evidence that he has a meaningful work history or ability to work (unlike State v. Hicks, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105083, 2017-Ohio-8312), and (5) he had been declared indigent on three occasions.3 Appellant’s argument is misplaced. Appellant was sentenced to a prison term of three years in October 2013. Appellant was 18 years old at the time. 3 The trial court declared appellant indigent (1) at his arraignment on November 21, 2017, (2) on June 22, 2018, when the trial court granted appellant’s oral 2 R.C. 2947.23, governing the imposition of court costs, provides, in relevant part, “[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Accordingly, a sentencing court must include the costs of prosecution in the sentence and render a judgment against the defendant for costs, even if the defendant is indigent. State v.