State v. Tate
[…] LARRY A. JONES, SR., JUDGE ANITA LASTER MAYS, P.J., CONCURS; FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, JR., J., CONCURS WITH SEPARATE OPINION FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, JR., J., CONCURRING: {¶ 42} I concur with the majority’s opinion and resolution of this case. I respectfully write separately, however, to express my opinion that the amount of lost rental income cannot be considered in determining whether the “serious physical harm” element of the vandalism charge was met. {¶ 43} As noted in the majority’s opinion, a vandalism conviction under R.C. 2909.05 requires a showing of “serious physical harm,” that is defined as “physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one thousand dollars or more.” R.C. 2909.05(F)(2). R.C. 2909.11 outlines the method for determination of property value or amount of physical harm for several crimes, including vandalism.