State v. Tate
[…] There is also sufficient evidence that Tate’s intent upon entering the home was criminal and that he committed the crime of burglary. {¶ 22} Tate also contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his vandalism conviction because the state failed to prove that he caused serious physical harm to the property. Fifth-degree felony vandalism, as defined by R.C. 2909.05(A), provides that “no person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” Serious physical harm is defined as “physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one thousand dollars or more.” R.C. 2909.05(F)(2). {¶ 23} Banks testified about the cost of repairing the damage to the home and replacing the damaged appliances, as well as the loss of rental income during the three weeks required to make the repairs.