810 Properties VII, L.L.P. v. Sukenik
[…] Both R.C. 1776.72 and 1776.73 discuss the scope of the conversion process, unambiguously setting forth that “a domestic or foreign entity other than a domestic partnership” may be converted into a domestic partnership. Conversion as statutorily defined is not relevant to filing a statement of qualification so that the general partnership becomes a limited liability one. R.C. 1776.81(A) (“A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section.”). In the final assignment of error, appellants claim that the trial court erred by appointing a liquidating trustee in light of the appellants’ motion for summary judgment pertaining to the tort and breach of contract claims that remains outstanding.