Tuttle v. Collins
[…] In other words, due to Collins’s and Wagner’s conflicts of interest, they breached their fiduciary duties. R.C. 1702.30 imposes fiduciary duties on a nonprofit corporation’s board of directors. DiPasquale v. Costas, 186 Ohio App.3d 121, 2010-Ohio-832, 926 N.E.2d 682, ¶ 125 (2d Dist.).4 A director’s fiduciary duty is more clearly defined within R.C. 1702.30 and incorporates the dual duties of loyalty and care. The duty of loyalty requires a director to “perform * * * in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,” while the duty of care obligates a director to exercise “the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” R.C. 1702.30(B); Vontz v. Miller, 2016-Ohio-8477, 111 N.E.3d 452, ¶ 42 (1st Dist.), quoting R.C. 1701.59(B).