State v. Cooke
[…] State v. Kronenberg, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101403, 2015-Ohio-1020, ¶ 26, citing R.C. 2929.12(B) and (D). Specifically, Cooke argues that the trial court failed to make any findings under R.C. 2929.12(C), which requires a court to consider factors indicating that the offense is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense. He contends that “all four of the less serious factors apply in this case.” R.C. 2929.12(C) provides: The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender’s conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: (1) The victim induced or facilitated the offense. (2) In committing the offense, the offender acted under strong provocation. (3) In committing the offense, the offender did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property. (4) There are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender’s conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense. As we explained, however, trial courts are not required to make factual findings on the record under R.C. 2929.11 or 2929.12 before imposing the maximum sentence.