State v. Franklin
[…] In State v. Malicke Franklin, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga N0. 107482, 2019-Ohio-3760, this court addressed the issue of whether the offenses of involuntary manslaughter and aggravated burglary were allied offenses of similar import, under identical facts, and held that: In the second assignment of error, Malicke argues the trial court erred by failing to merge his convictions as allied offenses. In the third assignment of error, Malicke claims that he was afforded ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney conceded that his convictions should not merge. R.C. 2941.25(A) provides that “where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import * * * the defendant may be convicted of only one.”