State v. Hawkins
[…] Smith v. Leis, 106 Ohio St.3d 309, 2005-Ohio-5125, 835 N.E.2d 5, ¶ 38. The amendment was adopted in 1997 and took effect in 1998. Id. Conforming to that amendment, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2937.222, which became effective July 29, 1999, and provided for “a hearing to determine whether certain accused felons should be denied bail” and set forth the evidence a trial court should consider when making that determination. Id. at ¶ 42. R.C. 2937.222(A) states that “[o]n the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge’s own motion, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether an accused person charged with * * * a felony of the first or second degree [or] a violation of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code * * * shall be denied bail.” Hawkins was charged with a violation of R.C. 2903.06, aggravated vehicular homicide, which is also a felony of the second degree.