UMH Ohio Buckeye, II, L.L.C. v. DeCarlo
[…] Buckeye, pursuant to Loc.App.R. 16(B), filed a notice of conceded error agreeing that DeCarlo’s first assignment of error is meritorious and is dispositive to the appeal. R.C. 1923.04(A) mandates as a prerequisite to a forcible entry and detainer action, that a tenant be served with a three-day notice to leave the premises that contains certain mandatory language. One of the provisions is that the notice requires the “party desiring to commence the action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises * * *.” Courts have interpreted this language to mean that the party who commences the action must also be the party that served the three-day notice.” See Gabriel v. Lakeside Tavern of Dayton, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 6578, 1980 Ohio App.