In re P.L.
[…] After reviewing the record, we agree with defendants and OCSS, as their argument is consistent with the applicable provisions in R.C. Chapter 3111, specifically R.C. 3111.25-3111.28. R.C. 3111.25, governing finality of acknowledgment of paternity, provides: An acknowledgment of paternity is final and enforceable without ratification by a court when the acknowledgment has been filed with the office of child support, the information on the acknowledgment has been entered in the birth registry, and the acknowledgment has not been rescinded and is not subject to possible rescission pursuant to section 3111.27 of the Revised Code. R.C. 3111.26, governing the effects of a final and enforceable acknowledgment of paternity, provides, in relevant part, “[a]fter an acknowledgment of paternity becomes final and enforceable, the child is the child of the man who signed the acknowledgment of paternity, as though born to him in lawful wedlock.” Once the acknowledgement of paternity has been filed with the child support office, R.C. 3111.27 governs the procedure for rescinding the acknowledgment.