State v. Huler
[…] Id. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., citing State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. The trial court found Huler guilty of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: *** (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.] In the instant case, it is undisputed that the house was an occupied structure, there is no question that the fire occurred, and it was uncontroverted that the fire resulted in approximately $4,200 worth of damage. The remaining element is whether Huler was responsible for the fire.