State v. Hester
[…] R.C. 2941.145(A) governs the three-year firearm specification and requires the jury to find that “the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” Finally, Lorenzo was convicted of discharging a weapon on or near a prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” In order to maintain a conviction for felonious assault by shooting a gun as alleged in the indictment and for discharging a weapon on or near a prohibited premises, the state had to prove that Lorenzo used an operable firearm.1 1 An inoperable weapon can still be considered a deadly weapon if