Breen v. Ohio Real Estate Comm.
[…] The hearing examiner and the trial court apparently concluded that Breen’s explanations as to why he never received them were not credible. 2. Current Residential Address Breen next argues the Division had no basis for concluding that he failed to maintain a current address since he maintained a current residential address throughout the investigation. However, R.C. 4735.14(D) states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach licensee shall notify the superintendent of a change in personal residence address.” Failure to notify the superintendent of a change in address is a serious matter. R.C. 4735.14(E) states that “[t]he superintendent shall not renew a license if the licensee * * * is * * * not in compliance with this chapter.” Thus, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that “‘[a] letter mailed to an incorrect address supplied by the person involved constitutes neglect on his part.’” Townsend v. Dollison, 66 Ohio St.2d 225, 228, 421 N.E.2d 146 (1981), quoting Ryan v.