V.R.T. v Celebrezze
[…] A party challenging the court’s jurisdiction has an adequate remedy at law via an appeal from the court’s holding that it has jurisdiction. State ex rel. Rootstown Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Portage Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 78 Ohio St.3d 489, 678 N.E.2d 1365 (1997). Moreover, this court has discretion in issuing the writ of prohibition. State ex rel. Gilligan v. Hoddinott, 36 Ohio St.2d 127, 304 N.E.2d 382 (1973). R.C. 3127.16 provides in pertinent part as follows: “a court of this state that has made a child custody determination * * * has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, * * * do not presently reside in this state.” The father argues that the statute divests an Ohio court of jurisdiction when the court or a court of another state determines that the child and the child’s parents do not reside in Ohio.