Grand Arcade Condominium Owners' Assn., Inc. v. GA 120, L.L.C.
[…] Grand Arcade Condominium Owners’ Assoc., 151 Ohio St.3d 1506, 2018-Ohio-365, 90 N.E.3d 948. The Association’s foreclosure complaint was stayed until that time. On November 7, 2018, the Association filed a motion for the appointment of a receiver pursuant to R.C. 5311.18(B)(2). GA Storage opposed the Association’s motion, and the trial court denied it on December 26, 2018. It is from this judgment that the Association now appeals. II. Law and Analysis A. Condominium Owner’s Association’s Lien for Unpaid Common Expenses R.C. 5311.18(A)(1) provides that a condominium unit owners’ association “has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit” for unpaid common expenses, interest, late fees, and other assessments against the unit owner for not timely paying the common expenses.