Grand Arcade Condominium Owners' Assn., Inc. v. GA 120, L.L.C.
[…] R.C. 2735.01, covering receiverships in general, provides for a discretionary application of the statute, in which a receiver may be appointed only in several enumerated circumstances. Thus, a trial court’s decision to appoint a receiver is generally within its sound discretion and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. Jamestown Village Condominium Owners’ Assn. v. Mkt. Media Research, 96 Ohio App.3d 678, 689, 645 N.E.2d 1265 (8th Dist.1994), citing State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Gibbs, 60 Ohio St.3d 69, 573 N.E.2d 62 (1991). R.C. 5311.18(B)(2) states that when either a condominium association, the holder of a first mortgage, or the holder of another lien commences a foreclosure action against the unit owner, the unit owner (GA 120 in this case) “shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit during the pendency of the action.” R.C. 5311.18(B)(2). The statute then provides that the condominium 1 It is important to note that the language “subsequently arising” in R.C. 5311.18(A)(1) means that any lien recorded before a condominium association’s lien has priority over an association’s lien (not just a tax lien or holder of first mortgage lien as Grand Arcade argues). association or a lienholder “is entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental,” which shall then “be applied first to the payment of the portion of the common expenses chargeable to the unit during the foreclosure action.” Id.