Grand Arcade Condominium Owners' Assn., Inc. v. GA 120, L.L.C.
[…] Cochran, 40 Ohio St.3d 265, 270, 533 N.E.2d 325 (1988). And, upon the entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the trial court must order the property to be sold. See R.C. 2323.07. After review, we find that the issue presented in this appeal is now moot for a number of reasons. First, the unit was foreclosed upon, meaning that GA 120 is no longer required to pay a “reasonable rental for the unit,” which, in turn, means that there is nothing to collect. Second, GA 120 was only required to pay a “reasonable rental * * * during the pendency of the foreclosure action.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5311.18(B)(2). Third, R.C. 5311.18(B)(2) provides in pertinent part that the rent collected from the unit owner shall “be applied to the payment of the portion of the common expenses chargeable to the unit during the foreclosure action.” Id. The foreclosure action is now over because the trial court entered the final decree of foreclosure and determined the legal rights of the parties. No party filed a notice of appeal from that decision or requested a stay.