State v. Szafranski
[…] By contrast, Williams’s testimony is consistent with the play-by-play account of the events that she relayed to the 911 dispatcher in real time. Not only did Williams tell the dispatcher she was in fear for her life, the fear in her voice is plainly heard on the recording of the 911 call. Therefore, the manifest weight of the evidence shows that Szafranski knowingly caused Williams to believe that he would cause her serious physical harm. 2. Criminal Damaging or Endangering Szafranski was also convicted of one count of criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states, in relevant part, that no person shall knowingly “cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent * * * .” Substantial risk is defined as “a strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or significant possibility, that a certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may exist.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(8).