Howell v. Park E. Care & Rehab.
[…] Manley v. Heather Hill, Inc., 175 Ohio App.3d 155, 2007-Ohio-6944, 885 N.E.2d 971, ¶ 27 (11th Dist.). In order to invoke this privilege, the party claiming the privilege must show that it had a peer review committee, the peer review committee investigated the matter, and the documents sought were incident reports prepared for use by a peer review committee. Id. at ¶ 22. Accord Rinaldi v. City View Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85867, 2005-Ohio-6360, ¶ 20-22. Howell II at ¶ 30. Finally, we considered whether privilege was granted under R.C. 3721.02 and 3721.17 to the reports issued to the Ohio Department of Health. “‘[T]he results of an inspection or investigation of a home that is conducted under this section, including any statement of deficiencies and all findings and deficiencies cited in the statement on the basis of the inspection or investigation, shall be used solely to determine the home’s compliance with this chapter, [and such statement and findings] shall not be used in * * * Any court or in any action or proceeding that is pending in any court and are not admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding unless that action or proceeding is an appeal of an action by the department of health under this chapter[.]’” Howell, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106041, 2018-Ohio-2054, at ¶ 32, quoting R.C. 3721.02(F). We concluded that the court in Large v. Heartland-Lansing of Bridgeport Ohio, LLC, 2013-Ohio-2877, 995 N.E.2d 872 (7th Dist.), conducted a thorough analysis of the privilege.