Howell v. Park E. Care & Rehab.
[…] Id. at ¶ 21. * * * Howell at ¶ 19. HIPAA was also excluded as a privilege source. “[T]he HIPAA privacy regulation, 45 C.F.R. 164.512, allows disclosure of protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding in response to a court order.” Id. at ¶ 22, citing Grove v. Northeast Ohio Nephrology Assoc. Inc., 164 Ohio App.3d 829, 2005-Ohio-6914, 844 N.E.2d 400, ¶ 22 (9th Dist.). The peer-review privilege under R.C. 2305.252 was also addressed. The statute provides: Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider[.] * * * No individual * * * shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee. On this issue, we determined: However, “Ohio courts have been adamant that merely labeling a committee * * * ‘peer review’ is insufficient to meet the burden of proving that the privilege applies.” Smith v. Cleveland Clinic, 197 Ohio App.3d 524, 2011-Ohio-6648, 968 N.E.2d 41, ¶ 23 (8th Dist.).