Easton Telecom Servs., L.L.C. v. Woodmere
[…] In support, Easton claims that Mayor Smith is personally liable because he signed the contract on behalf of Woodmere without legislative authority or fiscal appropriation. On appeal, Mayor Smith concedes that he exceeded his spending authority by signing the agreement with Easton for internet services. The mayor contends, however, that R.C. 3.12 is not applicable here because the agreement does not relate to the construction, improvement, or keeping in repair of a building, nor does it concern the management of a public institution. R.C. 3.12 provides: An officer or agent of the state or of any county, township, or municipal corporation who is charged or entrusted with the construction, improvement, or keeping in repair of a building or work of any kind, or with the management of or providing for a public institution, shall make no contract binding or purporting to bind the state, or such county, township, or municipal corporation, to pay any sum of money not previously appropriated for the purpose for which such contract is made, and remaining unexpended and applicable thereto, unless such officer or agent has been authorized to make such contract. If such officer or agent makes or participates in making a contract without such appropriation or authority, he is personally liable thereon, and the state, county, township, or municipal corporation in whose name or behalf the contract was made shall not be liable thereon. There is no question that Mayor Smith was an officer or agent of the Woodmere. The issue, however, is whether Mayor Smith, in signing the agreement for internet services, was an officer or agent “charged or entrusted with the construction, improvement, or keeping in repair of a building or work of any kind” or if he was “charged or entrusted * * * with the management of or providing for a public institution.” We note initially that the Woodmere is a municipal corporation. “‘Municipal corporations are hereby classified into cities and villages.