Dean v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Office
[…] A municipality cannot be sued for an unjust enrichment claim. Morton v. Murray, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106759, 2018-Ohio-5178, ¶ 5. See also Alpha Plaza Invests., Ltd. v. Cleveland, 2018-Ohio-486, 105 N.E.3d 680, ¶ 6 (8th Dist.) (noting that equitable claims, such as unjust enrichment, are not actionable against a municipality). Furthermore, even if appellees could be held liable for unjust enrichment, appellant would have no right to any overpayment of real estate taxes because the credit for overpayment belongs to the party who made the payment. Morton at ¶ 6, citing R.C. 5715.22. Such a credit for overpayment is specifically defined in R.C. 5715.22, which states: If after such credit has been made, there remains any balance of such overpayment, or if there are no taxes, assessments, or charges due from such person, upon application of the person overpaying such taxes the auditor shall forthwith draw a warrant on the county treasurer in favor of the person who has made such overpayment for the amount of such balance. Turning next to appellant’s declaratory judgment action, we note that “[d]eclaratory, injunctive, and mandamus actions are inappropriate to obtain a reduction of taxable value of real property.” Withintime, Inc., v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Officer, 8th Dist.