Champoir v. Champoir
[…] Even assuming that Burke’s testimony would not be cumulative, any additional testimony by Burke, i.e., his contributions to the household income and shared living expenses, would not be considered for purposes of modifying the support order. R.C. 3119.05(E) explicitly precludes consideration of a new spouse’s income when computing income for purposes of a child support order. Li v. Yang, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96741, 2012-Ohio-2491, ¶ 38; Quinn v. Paras, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82529, 2003-Ohio-4952. R.C. 3119.05(E) states, “[w]hen the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall not include any income earned by the spouse of that parent.” Quinn at ¶ 45. In Quinn, this court held that benefits a former wife obtained through remarriage did not warrant a modification of former husband’s child support obligations.