In re N.J.V.
[…] She contends the child has spent the majority of his life in Mother’s care and that moving him to the primary care of Father will destabilize him. She further argues the trial court erroneously failed to make a finding that the advantages of placing the child with Father outweighed the harm caused by the change. As an unmarried mother, Mother was automatically designated the residential parent pursuant to R.C. 3109.042, which states, in relevant part, that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.” The statute further provides that when a court of competent jurisdiction designates someone as the residential parent and legal custodian, the court “shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.”