State v. Frazier
[…] Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 102 S.Ct. 2211, 72 L.Ed. 652 (1982). When reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. State v. Hill, 75 Ohio St.3d 195, 205, 661 N.E.2d 1068 (1996). Rape and Attempted Rape Frazier claims that there was insufficient evidence that he raped and attempted to rape A.F. R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * * when offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2923.02 provides: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” In Ohio, “sexual conduct” is defined as vaginal intercourse between a male and female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part of the body or any instrument, apparatus, or other