Elam v. Woodhawk Club Condominium
[…] Id. at fn. 5. {¶24} After review, we disagree with Elam that Behm stands for the proposition that condominium associations have a fiduciary duty to homeowners. Although the Behm court stated that condominium associations and their board of directors owe a fiduciary duty to act in the best interests of condominium owners, the court ultimately explained that it was the board of directors of the associations that have the duty. Id. {¶25} Indeed, under R.C. 1702.30(B), board of directors of nonprofit corporations, which the Association is, owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation to act in good faith in a manner the directors believe “to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.” Kleeman v. Carriage Trace, Inc., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21873, 2007-Ohio-4209, ¶ 45, citing R.C. 1702.30(B).