State v. Anderson
[…] Kontos, 117 Ohio St.3d 514, 2008-Ohio-1431, 885 N.E.2d 220. Herein, the request for relief is moot. {¶3} Anderson’s complaint is also procedurally defective because he has failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A) and 2969.25(C). Pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate that commences a civil action against a government entity or employee must file a sworn affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. State ex rel. McGrath v. McDonnell, 126 Ohio St.3d 511, 2010-Ohio-4726, 935 N.E.2d 830. R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) requires that Anderson file a statement setting forth his inmate account balance “for each of the preceding six months as certified by the institutional cashier.” Anderson has failed to provide this court with a notarized affidavit that describes previously filed civil actions and a certified statement setting forth the balance in his inmate account. Freed v. Bova, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99908, 2013-Ohio-4378; Turner v. Russo, 8th Dist.