State v. Melton
[…] Id. We reject the state’s argument that the sentence imposed has no practical consequence because it has the same outcome for purposes of parole. Regardless of whether the two sentences permit parole at the same time, they are two different sentences. One is set forth by statute, the other is not. The trial court converted an indefinite sentence required by statute into a de facto definite sentence. Thus, we conclude that the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing, rendering void the sentence imposed. Id. at ¶ 13-14. {¶22} Here, Melton was sentenced under former R.C. 2929.03(C)(2), which provided in pertinent part: (2) If the indictment or count in the indictment contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, and if the offender is found guilty of both the charge and one or more of the specifications, the penalty to be imposed on the offender shall be death, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment, or life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment[.] (Emphasis added.) {¶23} In both Kemp and Duncan, the defendants were sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole after 15 years, when they should have been sentenced to “an indefinite term of 15 years to life.”