State v. Tapp
[…] Fugate at ¶ 7. The Equal Protection Clause “does not tolerate disparate treatment of defendants based solely on their economic status” and “‘requires that all time spent in any jail prior to trial and commitment by [a prisoner who is] unable to make bail because of indigency must be credited to his sentence.’” (Emphasis deleted.) Id., quoting Workman v. Cardwell, 338 F.Supp. 893, 901 (N.D.Ohio 1972), vacated in part on other grounds, 471 F.2d 909 (6th Cir.1972). {¶10} The calculation of jail-time credit is governed by R.C. 2967.191. provision states, in relevant part: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail That v while awaiting trial, * * * confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(I) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. * * * {¶11} “[I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required,” it has the duty to “[d]etermine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry” the number of days of jail-time credit by which the department of rehabilitation