Mangano v. 1033 Water St., L.L.C.
[…] The Association contends that in addition to the Supreme Court’s comments in Belvedere supporting Mangano’s and the Association’s position, other provisions in the Condominium Act also support their position. The Association points to R.C. 5311.25(C), which states that “[t]he owners of condominium ownership interests that have been sold by the developer or an agent shall assume control of the common elements and of the unit owners association as prescribed in divisions (C) and (D) of section 5311.08 of the Revised Code.” {¶47} Specifically, the Association contends that “R.C. 5311.25(C) * * * makes clear that appellants’ narrow interpretation of Section R.C. 5311.08(D) must be rejected and control of the Association is for those ownership interests that have been sold by the developer.” {¶48} The Association