Mangano v. 1033 Water St., L.L.C.
[…] Article IV, Section (A). We know from the joint stipulations that the Declaration was filed in the county recorder’s office in June 2006 (a June 2007 amended version is in the record before us). The Declaration further states that “[e]ach unit owner, upon acquisition of title to a condominium unit, shall automatically become a member of the Association.” Article IV, Section (A). Under the Bylaws and in accordance with the Condominium Act, the developer initially had “the right to elect or designate all three board members.” Article II, Section 3. {¶37} R.C. 5311.08(C)(2)(a) then provides in relevant part that no later than “sixty days after the developer has sold and conveyed” 25 percent of the condominium property, “the unit owners association shall meet, and the unit owners other than the developer shall elect not less than one-third of the members of the board of directors.” There is no dispute between the parties that, under this language, when the developer sells 25 percent of the condominium property but still owns 75 percent of the property, the unit owners other than the developer will elect at least one-third of the board members. This means that even though the developer still owns 75 percent of the condominium property, nondeveloper unit owners will elect one-third of the board members. At this point, the developer can still appoint two-thirds of the board members. {¶38} R.C. 5311.08 (D)(1) then provides: Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the declaration or bylaws of a condominium development may authorize the developer or persons the developer designates to appoint and remove members of the board of directors of the unit owners association and to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by law, the declaration, or the bylaws to the unit owners association or to the board of directors. The authorization for developer control may extend from the date the unit owners association is established until sixty days after the sale and conveyance to purchasers in good faith for value of condominium ownership interests to which seventy-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements appertain, except that in no case may the authorization extend for more than five years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration includes expandable condominium property or more than three years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration does not include expandable condominium property. {¶39} The parties agree that under the first half of this provision, the Declaration or Bylaws may authorize the developer to appoint and designate members of the board of directors of the Association and “to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by law, the declaration, or the bylaws to the unit owners association or to the board of directors.” As we stated, that occurred in this case. The Bylaws gave the power to the developer to initially appoint the members of the board of directors. Article II, Section 3. {¶40} The second portion of R.C. 5311.08 (D)(1) then states in pertinent part that “[t]he authorization for developer control may extend from the date the unit owners association is established until sixty days” after 75 percent of the condominium property has been sold and conveyed to “purchasers in good faith” — “except that in no case may the authorization extend for more than * * * three years after the unit owners association is established[.]” {¶41} Interpretation of this provision, i.e., the