Mangano v. 1033 Water St., L.L.C.
[…] Mangano contends that appellants cannot be correct that “giving up appointment power is all that is required to give up ‘control’ because “where a developer controls enough votes to determine the outcome of an election, the developer has not relinquished control.” {¶43} Appellants maintain, however, that this provision only means that the “developer control” that ends after 75 percent of the property has been sold or a maximum of three years is the power to appoint board members, not the power to elect board members or serve on the board of directors. Appellants point to the fact that R.C. 5311.08(D)(3) goes on to state that “[w]ithin sixty days after the expiration of the period during which the developer has control pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the unit owners association shall meet and elect all members of the board of directors of the association.” Appellants contend that because this subsection does not state “the unit owners association shall meet, and the unit owners other than the developer” shall elect the board members as it does in subsection (C)(2)(a), that it means that the developer — as a unit owner — may still participate in