Mangano v. 1033 Water St., L.L.C.
[…] (3) A commercial unit in which the property is designated for separate ownership or occupancy solely for commercial purposes, industrial purposes, or other nonresidential or nonwater slip use. R.C. 5311.01(BB). {¶31} “Unit owner” is defined as “a person who owns a condominium ownership interest in a unit.” R.C. 5311.01(CC). {¶32} “Unit owners association” means the organization that administers the condominium property and that consists of all the owners of units in a condominium property. R.C. 5311.01(DD). {¶33} With these definitions in mind, we turn to R.C. 5311.08(C)(1). The beginning of this subsection provides in pertinent part: The unit owners association shall be established not later than the date that the deed or other evidence of ownership is filed for record following the first sale of a condominium ownership interest in a condominium development. Membership in the unit owners association shall be limited to unit owners, and all unit owners shall be members. {¶34} This language is unambiguous. Association must be established. When the first condominium unit is sold, the All condominium unit owners must be in the Association. {¶35} R.C. 5311.08(C)(1) then states, “Until the unit owners association is established, the developer shall act in all instances in which action of the unit owners association or its officers is authorized or required by law or the declaration.” Put simply, the developer will act as the unit owners’ association until one is established. {¶36} Once the first “condominium ownership interest” is sold, however, the unit owners’ association shall be established.