Hudak v. Golubic
[…] Because he did not request that these damages be awarded at trial, he is precluded from seeking them for the first time on appeal. {¶18} Hudak also contends that the trial court erred in allowing Golubic to deduct the cost of health insurance from his last paycheck, arguing that 29 C.F.R. 3.5(d)(2)(I) and R.C. 4113.15 prohibit an employer from deducting the cost of medical benefits without prior written consent. And because he did not consent to the deduction in writing, Hudak asserts, Golubic improperly withheld the cost of health insurance from his last paycheck. {¶19} R.C. 4113.15 requires employers to disburse their employees’ wages, less certain deductions, at regular intervals. Allowable deductions include federal, state, and local taxes, as well as “deductions made pursuant to a written agreement for the purpose of providing the employee with any fringe benefits.” R.C. 4113.15(D)(1). Health benefits are considered a “fringe benefit.” R.C. 4113.15(D)(2); Oil Chem. & Atomic Workers Internatl. Union, Local Union No. 3-689 v.