Hudak v. Golubic
[…] Minchak, 146 Ohio St.3d 481, 2016-Ohio-1053, 58 N.E.3d 1135, ¶ 12 (“The Fair Minimum Wage Amendment incorporates the FLSA without any limitation.”). And R.C. 4111.10 allows for the recovery of costs and attorney fees to a prevailing employee where an employer has not paid the applicable minimum wage. {¶11} Additionally, Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act, codified in R.C. 4113.15, provides a time limit within which an employee must receive any wages earned. The statute provides that every employer shall “on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month.” R.C. 4113.15(A). Moreover, when wages are 30 days past due, the employer is liable for liquidated damages in the amount due plus 6% or $200, whichever is greater.