Stewart v. Dina's Pizza & Pub, Inc.
[…] Hull v. Charter One Bank, N.A., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99308, 2013-Ohio-2101, ¶ 7. {¶7} R.C. 1901.18 sets forth the subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts, subject to the monetary jurisdiction set forth in R.C. 1901.17; Behrle v. Beam, 6 Ohio St.3d 41, 43-44, 451 N.E.2d 237 (1983). Under R.C. 1901.17, municipal courts have jurisdiction “only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party * * * does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars[.]” {¶8} When the monetary amount sought exceeds the municipal court’s limit on subject matter jurisdiction, that court is without jurisdiction to decide the matter. State ex rel. Natl. Emp. Benefit Servs. v. Court of Common Pleas, 49 Ohio St.3d 49, 50, 550 N.E.2d 941 (1990).