State v. Gaines
[…] The trial court did not commit plain error by conducting the preliminary probable cause hearing and the revocation hearing on the same day, Gaines was not prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to hold two separate hearings, and the oral notice of the claimed violations was sufficient. Accordingly, Gaines’s first assignment of error is overruled. B. Trial Court’s Sentence {¶18} In his second assignment of error, Gaines argues that the trial court erred and abused its discretion in imposing the one-year prison sentence. {¶19} Misdemeanor sentencing is governed by R.C. 2929.21 through 2929.28. Olmsted v. Rock, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105566, 2018-Ohio-1084, ¶ 32. N. In imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor conviction, a trial court must consider the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender,” set forth in R.C. 2929.21, and the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B) regarding the appropriate method of achieving those purposes. Lakewood v. Dobra, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106001, 2018-Ohio-960, ¶ 9. {¶20} A trial court enjoys broad discretion in imposing sentence on a misdemeanor offense.