In re J.Y. A Minior Child
[…] This action certainly implies that the General Assembly believed the juvenile courts had authority to dismiss a complaint with prejudice. Id. at 6 – 7. {¶15} There is no provision in the juvenile rules that guide what a court or the state should do if two identical complaints are pending against the same juvenile. The criminal rules, however, do provide guidance. R.C. 2941.32 states that if “two or more indictments or informations are pending against the same defendant for the same criminal act, the prosecuting attorney must elect upon which he [or she] will proceed, and upon trial being had upon one of them, the remaining indictments or information shall be quashed.” {¶16} We find no error in the trial court’s decision to dismiss Case No. DL-17-117646 with prejudice.