State v. Luton
[…] These tasks were well within Thomas’s purview as fiscal officer. {¶36} For all of the foregoing reasons, we find no merit to appellant’s challenges to the admission of Thomas’s spreadsheets or testimony, or the trial court’s consideration thereof. 2. Misuse of Credit Cards {¶37} First, appellant challenges his conviction for misuse of credit cards. Appellant was convicted of misuse of credit cards in violation of R.C. 2913.21(B)(2), which provides, “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property or services by the use of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the card has expired or been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is being used in violation of law[.]” R.C. 2913.21(D)(3) provides, in relevant part, [i]f the cumulative retail value of the property and services involved in one or more violations of division (B)(2), (3), or (4) of this section * * * is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand