In re M.P.
[…] In his second assignment of error, M.P. argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel when he stipulated that M.P. was serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender disposition at the time. {¶7} R.C. 2152.14(E) governs under what instances a juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a serious youthful offender’s sentence for failure to successfully complete a traditional juvenile disposition. State v. D.H., 120 Ohio St.3d 540, 2009-Ohio-9, 901 N.E.2d 209, ¶ 31. R.C. 2152.14(E) provides: (1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person. (c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person’s conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. {¶8} In this instance the record reflects that M.P. was not serving “the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence” at the time the state filed its motion or at the time of the hearing on this matter.