Taylor-Stephens v. Rite Aid of Ohio
[…] However, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c) provides, in relevant part: Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this title [42 USCS §§ 2000e et seq.] shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order * * *. Thus, federal law required Rite Aid to maintain records concerning the race and gender of its workforce in order to identify unlawful employment practices, and the court’s statement is an accurate reflection of 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c).