In re: Grand Jury Subpoena of Byrd
[…] Appellant’s brief (Jan. 2, 2018), p. 4-5. The prisoners were questioned, DNA samples obtained, and interrogations attempted. Byrd further offered that this was the second time that Byrd was removed and transported pursuant to a grand jury subpoena. The state distinguishes the prior subpoena on the ground that it was properly issued to secure Byrd’s return to testify at a trial. {¶13} Byrd also questions the sufficiency of the grand jury subpoena and the absence of duces tecum language, but the state concedes the absence of the language was erroneous. R.C. 2939.12 authorizes the clerk of court to “issue subpoenas and other process to any county to bring witnesses to testify” “[w]hen required by the grand jury, prosecuting attorney, or judge of the common pleas court.” Subpoenas may also be issued under Crim.R. 17(C) for the production of “books, papers, documents, or other objects designated in the subpoena.” Findlay v. Reichenbach, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-92-30, 1992 Ohio App.