State v. Hill
[…] State v. Davis, 119 Ohio St.3d 422, 2008-Ohio-4608, 894 N.E.2d 1221, 28. See also Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (whether there is a reasonable probability of a different result). {¶6} Involuntary manslaughter, as set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A), provides that no person shall cause the death of another “as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” A “proximate result” is akin to “proximate cause.” State v. Muntaser, 8th Dist.