State v. Lenard
[…] the victim’s hair; 6) Lenard restrained the victim on the floor; 7) Lenard punched the victim; 8) Lenard broke the victim’s cell-phone; 8) Lenard grabbed the victim by her arm and pushed her down the stairs; 9) Lenard caused injury to the victim’s lip; 10) the victim suffered a concussion because of Lenard’s actions; 11) the victim suffered bruising on her legs because of Lenard’s actions; 12) the victim’s eye was swollen because of Lenard’s actions; 13) the victims arm was bruised and swollen because of Lenard’s actions; and 14) Lenard cut the victim’s hair a second time. {¶25} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22, a person acts purposely “when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”