State v. Lenard
[…] It was plain and reversible error for the state to prosecute appellant. The trial court erred when it denied appellant’s Rule 29 motion to acquit. {¶6} Lenard, through his first assignment of error, argues that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the victim’s execution of a “no prosecution form” prevented his prosecution. Lenard argues that the trial court should have granted a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal based upon the victim’s “no prosecution form.” {¶7} R.C. 2931.03 provides that: The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas. A judge of a court of common pleas does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case. (Emphasis added.) {¶8} In addition, this court in State v. Hollins, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103864, 2016-Ohio-5521, held that: Although [State v. Busch, 76 Ohio St.3d 613, 615, 669 N.E.2d 1125 (1996)] held that a trial judge could sua sponte dismiss a criminal case if the complaining witness did not wish to proceed, even if the prosecutor objected to the dismissal, that aspect of the Busch decision was legislatively superseded by statute in 1998 when R.C. 2931.03 was amended to add the following language: “A judge of a court of common pleas does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.” Accordingly, a case may no longer be dismissed solely at the request of the complaining witness. State v. Sanders, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 12 CO 35, 2013-Ohio-5220, ¶ 15, 3 N.E.3d 749. State v.