State v. Vihtelic
[…] First, by identifying and defining the offenses of which the individual is accused, the indictment serves to protect the individual from future prosecutions for the same offense. State v. Sellards, 17 Ohio St.3d 169, 170, 478 N.E.2d 781, 783-784 (1985). In addition, the indictment compels the government to aver all material facts constituting the essential elements of an offense, thus affording the accused adequate notice and an opportunity to defend. Id. at 170, 478 N.E.2d at 783. Childs at 198. {¶18} R.C. 2941.03 provides: An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: (A) That it is entitled in a court having authority to receive it, though the name of the court is not stated; (B) If it is an indictment, that it was found by a grand jury of the county in which the court was held, or if it is an information, that it was subscribed and presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the court was