In re A.G.
[…] See 25 U.S.C. 1901. The Act established procedural safeguards in child custody proceedings where the subject child is a child of Native American descent. In re N.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103574, 2016-Ohio-1547, ¶ 10. {¶26} A tribe has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings in situations in which the Native American child resides or is domiciled within its reservation. 25 U.S.C. 1911(a). Where the subject child does not reside on a reservation, however, child custody proceedings may be initiated in a state court. U.S.C. 1911(b). 25 In that case, the state court, “in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe.” Id.