State v. Richardson
[…] (Tr. 39.) A history of recidivism weighs in favor of prison. R.C. 2929.12(D)(2). Moreover, the court found that Richardson’s conduct was more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense because the victim was only eight years old at the time the sex offenses were committed. R.C. 2929.12(B)(1) provides that a young child victim is a factor “indicating that the offender’s conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense.” Based on the victim’s tender age, the court concluded that Richardson’s actions were “very deserving of a maximum five-year sentence.”