Cty. Med., Inc v. Dept. of Dev. Disabilities
[…] Henley at 147. {¶26} Ultimately, the standard of review that we apply in an administrative appeal “permits reversal only when the court of common pleas errs in its application or interpretation of the law or its decision is unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence as a matter of law.” Cleveland Clinic Found. v. Cleveland Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 141 Ohio St.3d 318, 2014-Ohio-4809, 23 N.E.3d 1161, ¶ 30. 2. Revocation {¶27} R.C. 5123.166 governs the DODD’s authority to revoke operating certificates issued to agency providers such as County Med. R.C. 5123.166(A) authorizes the DODD to revoke a provider certificate “if good cause exists as specified in R.C. 5123.166(B).” As relevant here, R.C. 5123.166(B) provides that “good cause” may be demonstrated either by “[t]he person[‘s] * * * failure to meet or continue to meet the applicable certification standards established in rules adopted under section 5123.1611 of the Revised Code,” or “nonfeasance.” R.C. 5123.166(B)(1) and (6). Nonfeasance is “‘the failure to act when a duty existed.’” Teagardin v. Metal Foils, L.L.C., 11th Dist. Lake No. 2001-L-235, 2003-Ohio-1975, ¶ 11, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 861 (7th Ed.2000).