OneWest Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs of Gorgeny
[…] That “the terms of the Loan Agreement * * * specifically contemplate[d] the collection of Loan Advances” for the items requested by One West, as OneWest argues, does not negate the fact that OneWest did not timely submit a request for reimbursement of such advances, supported by evidence establishing its entitlement to reimbursement for such advances, to the trial court. {¶20} In its motion for extension of time to seek reimbursement of advances, OneWest sought an extension of time only for reimbursement of advances “pursuant to R.C. 5301.233,” indicating that it was still determining the advances it had made “for the payment of taxes, assessments, insurance premiums and/or costs incurred for the protection of the mortgaged property.” It made no reference to any additional advances for which it sought reimbursement pursuant to the loan documents for “reverse mortgage costs.” {¶21} In support of its original motion, OneWest attached only the Birk affidavit.