OneWest Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs of Gorgeny
[…] 1140, ¶ 36. {¶16} To the extent OneWest sought a distribution from the proceeds of the sale of additional sums it allegedly advanced that were not included in the trial court’s October 15, 2015 foreclosure order, OneWest had the burden of timely submitting evidence establishing that it, in fact, had advanced the sums for which it sought a supplemental order of distribution, that its recovery of those sums was authorized by R.C. 5301.233 and/or the loan documents and that the advances fell within the categories of supplemental distributions authorized under the foreclosure decree. {¶17} R.C. 5301.233 provides: In addition to any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of advances made, with respect to the mortgaged premises, for the payment of taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or costs incurred for the protection of the mortgaged premises, if such mortgage states that it shall secure such unpaid balances. A mortgage complying with this section is a lien on the premises described therein from the time such mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record for the full amount of the unpaid balances of such advances that are made under such mortgage, plus interest thereon, regardless of the time when such advances are made. {¶18} Upon a careful review of the record, we find that OneWest’s failure to recover all of its claimed advances lies not, as OneWest argues, in the trial court’s failure to recognize that OneWest could recover advances for both “reverse mortgage costs” authorized under the loan documents and the