Karen Skunta & Co., Inc. v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 697, 653 N.E.2d 1207 (1995), quoting Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 17, 482 N.E.2d 587 (1985). Whether just cause exists is unique to the facts of each case. “[F]ault is essential to the unique chemistry of a just cause termination.” Tzangas at 698. {¶6} Regarding the court’s review of the Commission’s decision on unemployment benefits matters, R.C. 4141.282(H) sets forth a deferential standard of review. It states: (H) REVIEW BY THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. See also Geretz v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 114 Ohio St.3d 89, 2007-Ohio-2941, 868 N.E.2d 669, ¶ 10 (reiterated the holding that when reviewing an appeal from the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission, the court may reverse the commission’s determination only if it is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence). {¶7} Furthermore, the scope of review regarding “just cause” determination is the same for both the common pleas court and an appellate court. Durgan v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.